Schabarum v. California Legislature
[…] Schabarum v. California Legislature

Decision Date14 January 1998
Docket NumberNo. C020336,C020336
Citation70 Cal.Rptr.2d 745,60 Cal.App.4th 1205
CourtCalifornia Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
Parties, 98 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 401, 98 Daily Journal D.A.R. 485 Peter F. SCHABARUM, Plaintiff, Cross-Defendant, and Appellant, v. CALIFORNIA LEGISLATURE et al., Defendants, Cross-Complainants, and Appellants; Legislative Counsel Bureau, Defendant and Respondent.

At issue here is article IV, section 7.5, of the California Constitution, enacted as part of Proposition 140 (the term limit initiative) at the November 6, 1990, General Election. In relevant part that section provides: "In the fiscal year immediately following the adoption of this Act, the total aggregate expenditures of the Legislature for the compensation of members and employees of, and the operating expenses and equipment for, the Legislature may not exceed an amount equal to nine hundred fifty thousand dollars ($950,000) per member for that fiscal year or 80 percent of the amount of money expended for those purposes in the preceding fiscal year, whichever is less." In subsequent years, the total aggregate expenditures of the Legislature may not exceed that of the preceding fiscal year, adjusted and compounded "by an amount equal to the percentage increase in the appropriations limit for the State established pursuant to Article XIII B." (Cal. Const., art.