Schaber v. Ramsey Cnty.
[…] Courts will dismiss a case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction when a plaintiff-employee fails to exhaust a grievance-procedure remedy provided under a collective bargaining agreement. See Edina Educ. Ass'n v. Bd. of Educ. of Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 273, 562 N.W.2d 306, 310 (Minn.App. 1997), rev. denied (Minn. June 11, 1997).

III. Under Minn. Stat. § 572B.06(b) (2020), the district court had authority to determine whether Schaber's claims fall within the scope of the CBA's arbitration agreement.

The county argues that, under Minn. Stat. § 572.06(b), the initial determination of whether Schaber's claims fall within the scope of the CBA's arbitration agreement must be made by an arbitrator, not the district court. We disagree.

Under section 572B.06(b), "The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate, except in the case of a grievance arising under a collective bargaining agreement when an arbitrator shall decide." (Emphasis added.)