Schaefer v. Job Service North Dakota
[…] Section 52-01-05, NDCC; see also Newland v. Job Service North Dakota, 460 N.W.2d 118 (N.D.1990). North Dakota unemployment compensation law is remedial legislation which should, therefore, be construed liberally in favor of the employee. Newland, 460 N.W.2d at 121. See also Princess House, Inc. v. Dept. of Industry, 111 Wis.2d 46, 330 N.W.2d 169, 177 (1983) (unemployment compensation statute is remedial and "should be liberally construed to effect unemployment compensation coverage for workers who are economically dependent upon others in respect to their wage-earning status").

Section 52-01-01(17)(e), NDCC, provides:

"Services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire must be deemed to be employment subject to the North Dakota Unemployment Compensation Law unless and until it is shown that: (1) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such service, both under his contract of service and in fact; (2) such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is