Schaefer v. Weber
[…] • In re ZF-TRW Airbag Control Units Prods. Liab. Litig.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Central District of California
    • February 9, 2022
    ...is not resolved on a motion to dismiss. See Barlow v. DeVilbiss Co. , 214 F. Supp. 540, 544 (E.D. Wis. 1963) (citing Schaefer v. Weber , 265 Wis. 160, 60 N.W.2d 696, 699 (1953) ).With respect to the other Mitsubishi Defendant, MMC, the CAC does not include sufficient allegations that notice......
  • Wilson v. Tuxen
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • May 20, 2008
    ...WIS. STAT. § 402.607(3)(a). Ordinarily, what constitutes a "reasonable time" is a question of fact for a jury. Schaefer v. Weber, 265 Wis. 160, 167, 60 N.W.2d 696 (1953).10 However, a delay "may be for such a long period that as a matter of law the court must hold that the notice was not gi......
  • Venisek v. Draski
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • May 9, 1967
    ...et seq., sec. 1762; 2 Restatement, Contracts, pp. 1109--1110, sec. 598; Swartzer v. Gillett, supra, footnote 10.16 Schaefer v. Weber (1953), 265 Wis. 160, 169, 60 N.W.2d 696; Stevens v.