Schaeffer v. Anne Arundel County
[…] Art. XI-A, § 3; and (3) whether voiding the ordinance would violate the Contracts Clause of the U.S. Constitution. We shall answer the first question in the affirmative and affirm the judgment of the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County.

II

Schaeffer contends that the County Council failed to publish notice of the proposed legislation as mandated by Art. XI-A, § 3, applicable to charter counties such as Anne Arundel, and that such a failure renders the legislation unconstitutional and void ab initio. Art. XI-A, § 3 provides that a chartered county council must publish "the title or a summary of all laws and ordinances proposed once a week for two consecutive weeks prior to enactment followed by publication once after enactment in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county, so that the taxpayers and citizens may have notice thereof." The County Council published the first notice in The Capital on May 8, 1989. That notice contained an error in the positioning of the bill number, which was printed on the wrong line above the title and summary of the Bill.