Schafer v. Aspen Skiing Corp., No. 83-2578
[…] The plaintiff appeals. We affirm.
The Colorado Ski Safety Act of 1979 provides, C.R.S.Cum.Supp. 33-44-111:
"All actions against any ski area operator or its employees brought to recover damages for injury to person or property caused by the maintenance, supervision, or operation of a passenger tramway or a ski area shall be brought within three years after the claim for relief arises and not thereafter."
The legislative intent in the passage of the Act was declared, C.R.S. 33-44-102:
"... to further define the legal responsibilities of ski operators and their agents and employees; to define the responsibilities of skiers using such ski areas; and to define the rights and liabilities existing between the skier and the ski area operator and between skiers."
Plaintiff says that his first claim for relief is based on common law negligence and is subject only to the six-year limitation for negligence claims. See C.R.S. 13-80-110.
Page 582
In Association of Owners, Satellite Apartment, Inc. v.