Schafer v. Multiband Corp., 13-1316
[…] Multiband refused. In 2011, after the DOL filed suit against Schafer and Block, and without admitting any liability, Schafer and Block agreed to pay the DOL $1,450,000 each. Again, they requested indemnification from Multiband, and again, Multiband refused to pay.

Schafer and Block filed an arbitration complaint against Multiband for its refusal to indemnify them, as required by the terms of the indemnification agreements. Multiband defended its decision on the grounds that the agreements were void as against public policy under § 1110(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), which provides that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a). The same statutory section includes, however, an exception for a plan that "purchase[es] insurance for its fiduciaries or for itself to cover liability or losses occurring by reason of the act or omission of a fiduciary, if such insurance permits recourse by the insurer against thefiduciary in case of a breach of a fiduciary obligation by such fiduciary." 29 U.S.C. § 1110(b)(1). The three issues submitted to the arbitrator were as follows:

1) Inducement Indemnities.