Schafer v. Multiband Corp.
[…] Schafer v. Multiband Corp.

Decision Date19 February 2013
Docket NumberCase Number 12-13152
PartiesBERNARD SCHAFER et al., Plaintiffs, v. MULTIBAND CORP., Defendant.
CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Michigan

Honorable Thomas L. Ludington

OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS'
MOTION TO VACATE ARBITRATION DECISION

Section 410(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), declares that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." Section 410(b), in turn, provides that insurance may be purchased to cover a fiduciary's potential liability. § 1110(b). Release agreements are thus void — insurance agreements, enforceable.