Schaffer v. Anderson
[…] Among other things, there was a single $20 bill. Fugate returned it to Schaffer. Thereafter, he began to question Chalmers alone.1 Shortly before 2:40 A.M., he was advised by another officer that a $20 bill had been taken in the Fluevog burglary and it might be identified by its serial number. At 2:40 A.M., Fugate returned to Schaffer and asked him if he had the $20 bill in his possession. Schaffer said yes and when Fugate asked if he could see it, Schaffer again gave it to him. The serial number checked out and Schaffer was then arrested within two minutes.

11 Delaware Code § 1902 provides that "a peace officer may stop any person abroad who he has reasonable ground to suspect * * * has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand of him his name, address, business abroad, and where he is going." If the person's answers are not satisfactory, he "may be detained and further questioned and investigated." This detention may not exceed two hours after which the person "shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime."