Schamens v. Sessions, Civil No. 17-4926 (MJD/HB)
[…] Respondents argue in the alternative that Petitioners have failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

II. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
A. Standard

Courts lack jurisdiction to review any "decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is . . . in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security." 8 U.S.C. § 1252 (a)(2)(B)(ii). Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1155, "[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title. Such revocation shall be effective as of the date of approval of any such petition." Decisions made under § 1155 are discretionary and as such, are not subject to judicial review. Abdelwahab v. Frazier, 578 F.3d 817, 821 (8th Cir. 2009); see also Bernardo ex rel. M & K Eng'g v.