Schapiro v. Security Sav. and Loan Ass'n
[…] Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987).

HOMESTEAD RIGHTS

Violetta's claim is relatively simple: the property was her homestead; S.A. could not convey the homestead without her consent; therefore, the deeds from S.A. were void. If the deeds from S.A. were void, Steingart did not have title to convey to the Barczaks. To support her claim, Violetta alleges that although she moved from the property, she did not intend to abandon it as a homestead.

Section 706.02(1)(f), Stats., provides that the conveyance of "any interest of a married person in a homestead" is not valid unless it "[i]s signed, or joined in by separate conveyance, by or on behalf of each spouse." A conveyance that does not satisfy the statute is void and cannot be enforced against either spouse. State Bank v. Christophersen, 93 Wis.2d 148, 157, 286 N.W.2d 547, 552 (1980).

An early version of this statute was interpreted in Godfrey v. Thornton, 46 Wis. 677, 1 N.W. 362 (1879).