SCHARRINGHAUSEN v. US
[…] Whisnant v. United States, 400 F.3d 1177, 1179 (9th Cir.2005); Cross v. Pac. Coast Plaza Invs., L.P., 2007 WL 951772, at *1 (S.D.Cal. Mar. 6, 2007). To adjudicate the facial challenge, the Court assumes the truth of the allegations in the complaint and draws all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff. Whisnant, 400 F.3d at 1177; Wolfe v. Strankman, 392 F.3d 358, 362 (9th Cir.2004).

B. Discussion

Plaintiffs first cause of action in his SAC asserts that he is entitled to damages pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7433, which reads in relevant part:

If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.

To state a claim under § 7433, a plaintiff must allege that the IRS violated an Internal Revenue Code provision or a Treasury Regulations. Shwarz v. United States, 234 F.3d 428, 433-34 (9th Cir.2000).