Schaser v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] I. UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE

Plaintiff contends she should recover $80,534. computed as follows: $30,534. payable by Harleysville ($100,000. single limit policy divisible between plaintiff and Lucas pursuant to arbitration), $15,000. payable by State Farm and $35,000. payable by N.J.M State Farm, however, stresses that the language of N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c) that:

"... and the recovery shall be pro rated between the applicable coverages as the limits of each coverage bear to the total of the limits."

is ignored by plaintiff's contention.

It contends that the statute not only imposes a limitation on the recovery total of $100,000. but urges that the court must total the available coverages as the first step in determining the amount of the plaintiff's award.