Schaser v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] The arbitrators awarded plaintiff $400,000. and awarded Lucas $910,000. Thus, by agreement, plaintiff was entitled to receive 400/1310ths or .30534 percent of the $100,000. coverage or $30,534. and Lucas was entitled to receive 910/1310ths or $69,466.

N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(c) provides:

"... c. Uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage provided for in this section shall not be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of multiple motor vehicles covered under the same policy of insurance nor shall these coverages be increased by stacking the limits or coverage of multiple policies available to the insured. If the insured had uninsured motorist coverage available under more than one policy, any recovery shall not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages and the recovery shall be prorated between the applicable coverages as the limits of each coverage bear to the total of the limits ..."

All parties contend correctly that an insured cannot collect a sum greater than, "the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages" or, in this case, $100,000. However, the parties cannot agree as to the respective contribution of each insurance carrier.