Schauer v. Baker
[…] Reyes v. Greatway Ins. Co., 227 Wis. 2d 357, 365, 597 N.W.2d 687 (1999). Only when statutory language is ambiguous may we examine other construction aids, such as legislative history, context, and subject matter. State v. Waalen, 130 Wis. 2d 18, 24, 386 N.W.2d 47 (1986).

¶11. The statutes at issue create a thirty-year recording requirement and an owner-in-possession exception to that requirement. The Schauers and Baker agree that, apart from the owner-in-possession exception, the thirty-year time limit in Wis. Stat. § 893.33(2) applies to both adverse possession and prescriptive easement claims. The thirty-year recording requirement in § 893.33(2) provides, in pertinent part:

[N]o action affecting the possession or title of any real estate may be commenced ... which is founded upon any ... event occurring more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, unless ... within 30 years after the date of the ... event there is [an instrument or notice of claim recorded with the register of deeds].

The owner-in-possession exception to this thirty-year recording requirement, contained in § 893.33(5), provides:

[The thirty-year recording requirement] does not apply to any action commenced ... by any person who is in possession of the real estate involved as owner at the time the action is commenced.

¶12. In O'Neill, the supreme court held that this owner-in-possession exception in Wis. Stat. § 893.33(5) applies to parties that have gained ownership by virtue of adverse possession.