Schauer v. Baker
[…] Applied here, our legal conclusion means that because the Schauers' right to a prescriptive easement with respect to the road on Baker's property accrued sometime before 1968, the thirty-year time limit in § 893.33(2) applies to bar the Schauers' 1998 prescriptive easement claim. While our holding is simple to state and apply to the undisputed facts in this case, the reasons we believe the statutes and the case law compel this result are not so simple.

¶9. We are called on to interpret the owner-in-possession exception, contained in Wis. Stat. § 893.33(5), to the thirty-year recording requirement contained in § 893.33(2). The actual statutory language is this: "person who is in possession of the real estate involved as owner." But we, like other courts, use the shorthand phrase: "owner-in-possession."

¶10. We must interpret the owner-in-possession exception and apply it to undisputed facts.