Schauer v. Baker
[…] Stat. § 893.28(1), the prescriptive easement statute-intersected with the most recent thirty-year time period prior to 1989 when the Schauers filed their claim. Since the parties now agree that the nature and duration of the use is uncontested, the Schauers contend they are entitled to summary judgment. However, we disagree with this interpretation of the statute.

¶7. The circuit court's reasoning seems to be that each additional day of adverse use of another's property moves forward in time the "event" triggering the thirty-year time limit in Wis. Stat. § 893.33(2), which reads, in pertinent part:

[N]o action affecting the possession or title of any real estate may be commenced ... which is founded upon any ... event occurring more than 30 years prior to the date of commencement of the action, unless ... within 30 years after the date of the ... event there is [an instrument or notice of claim recorded with the register of deeds].

(Emphasis added.) Such an interpretation is foreclosed by prior decisions of the supreme court. In Herzog v. Bujniewicz, 32 Wis. 2d 26, 145 N.W.2d 124 (1966), the court stated:

The transaction or event referred to in sub. (1) [now denominated subsection (2)] as applied to adverse possession means adverse possession for the period of time necessary under the circumstances to obtain title. Upon the expiration of such period of time the thirty-year period commences to run.

Id. at 31. See also O'Neill v.