Scheller v. Faulkton School Dist. #24-3
[…] Aman v. Edmunds Cent. Sch. Dist., 494 N.W.2d 198, 199 (S.D.1992).

Wuest v. Winner School District 59-2, 2000 SD 42, ¶ 12, 607 N.W.2d 912, 915-916 (quoting Hughes v. Stanley County School Bd., 1999 SD 65, ¶ 15, 594 N.W.2d 346, 351). The question in this case is whether SDCL 13-43-6.3 required an affirmative vote to nonrenew. This is a question of statutory interpretation. Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. Loesch v. City of Huron, 2006 SD 93, ¶ 3, 723 N.W.2d 694, 695.

[¶ 6.] That part of SDCL 13-43-6.3 (2004) governing the nonrenewal of non-continuing contract teachers provided:

Until a teacher is in or beyond the fourth consecutive term of employment as a teacher with the school district, a school board may or may not renew the teacher's contract. The superintendent or school board shall give written notice of nonrenewal by April fifteenth but is not required to give further process or a reason for nonrenewal.

[¶7.] This statute only has two provisions concerning nonrenewal. It first provides that the Board "may or may not renew" a contract. Second, it requires a written notice of nonrenewal by the superintendent or school board.