Schenectady Police Benev. Ass'n v. New York State Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] (Proceeding) |
Court | New York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals |
The issue here is whether General Municipal Law § 207-c requires mandatory bargaining before a police officer who is injured in the line of duty or becomes ill during the performance of duty can be forced to (1) perform light duty, (2) undergo surgery at the direction of the City or (3) waive the confidentiality of medical records.Because the Appellate Division properly concluded that none of these matters is subject to mandatory bargaining, we affirm.
General Municipal Law § 207-c was enacted in 1961 and provided that a police officer "who is injured in the performance of his duties or who is taken sick as a result of the performance of his duties" could receive salary or wages, as well as medical benefits from the municipality.During February and March 1990, the City of Schenectady sought to adopt six new rules governing the receipt of benefits under General Municipal Law § 207-c.The three rules pertinent to this appeal require that a