Scher Enterprises, Inc. v. Bronco Wine Co., 00-CV-74824.
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986). Nonetheless, "the mere existence of some alleged factual dispute between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment; the requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material fact." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247-48, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

IV. Analysis
A. The statute

M.C.L. § 436.1305 provides in relevant part:

436.1305. Structure for business relationship between wine wholesaler and supplier

(1) The purpose of this section is to provide a structure for the business relations between a wholesaler of wine and a supplier of wine. Regulation in this area is considered necessary for the following reasons:

(a) To maintain stability and healthy competition in the wine industry in this state.

(b) To promote and maintain a sound, stable, and viable 3-tier distribution system of wine to the public.

(c) To recognize the marketing distinctions between beer and wine.

(d) To promote the public health, safety, and welfare.

(2) As used in this section, unless the context requires otherwise:

(a) "Agreement" means any agreement between a wholesaler and a supplier, whether oral or written, whereby a wholesaler is granted the right to offer and sell a brand or brands of wine sold by a supplier.

....

(c) "Designated member" means the spouse,...

To continue reading

Request your trial