Scher Enterprises, Inc. v. Bronco Wine Co., 00-CV-74824.
[…] April 14, 1998, M.C.L. § 436.1101, et seq (the Liquor Control Code), formerly the Michigan Liquor Control Act, M.C.L. § 436.1, et seq. Plaintiff Scher Enterprises, Inc. f/k/a Viviano Wine Importers, Inc. (Viviano) is suing defendant Bronco Wine Company (Bronco) over Bronco's refusal to consent to the transfer of a wine supplier agreement between Viviano and Bronco to J. Lewis Cooper Company (Cooper). Viviano and Cooper are wine wholesalers/distributors operating in Michigan; Bronco is a wine supplier based in California. Viviano claims that Bronco's actions violate § 436.1403(16) of the Liquor Control Code which prohibits a supplier from withholding its consent to a transfer of a wholesaler's business if the proposes transferee (Cooper) "meets the material and reasonable qualifications and standards required by the supplier." Viviano also claims that Bronco's failure to honor orders placed by Viviano prior to the sale, but not yet delivered as of the time Bronco learned of the impending transfer, violates §§ 436.1305(3) and 1305(7) which prohibit a supplier from withholding deliveries.1 As a result of Bronco's