Schering Corp. v. Geneva Pharmaceuticals, 02-1540.
[…] 1. A compound of the formula

NOTE: OPINION CONTAINING TABLE OR OTHER DATA THAT IS NOT VIEWABLE

or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof, wherein X represents Cl or F.

3. A compound having the structural formula

NOTE: OPINION CONTAINING TABLE OR OTHER DATA THAT IS NOT VIEWABLE

or a pharmaceutically acceptable salt thereof.

The '233 patent issued on August 4, 1981, over one year before the earliest priority date of the '716 patent, February 15, 1984. The '233 patent is thus prior art to the '716 patent. See 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) (2000) ("A person shall be entitled to a patent unless ... the invention was patented... in this or a foreign country ... more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States.").