Scherzinger v. PORTLAND CUSTODIANS
[…] We affirmed that order in Walter v. Scherzinger, 193 Or.App. 355, 89 P.3d 1265 (2004).

After ERB entered its order, PPS and the union bargained over the proposal but reached no agreement. PPS accordingly implemented its proposal to contract out custodial work, and it terminated the custodians' employment. See ORS 243.698(4) (after the bargaining process has ended, an employer may implement its proposed changes without any further obligation to bargain). The custodians then instituted a proceeding before the board asking it to reinstate them pursuant to ORS 242.630. That statute authorizes the board to determine whether a custodian's dismissal was made for "political or religious reasons, or because of reasons of age as described in ORS chapter 659A, or was not made in good faith for the purpose of improving public service"; instructs the board to report its findings to the school board; and directs the school board to reinstate the employee accordingly. Id. The custodians argued that the dismissals violated the CCSL because they were without cause and not for the good of public service.