Scheu v. High-Forest Corp., HIGH-FORREST
[…] An autopsy revealed his blood alcohol content to be .20%. Mahaney had spent the evening of July 25, 1981 and the early morning hours of July 26, at least up until 1:00 A.M., at defendant Glenwood Pines, a restaurant and grill. He had his dinner there with which he had a beer, and then proceeded to drink an undetermined number of gin and tonics. Between 1:00 A.M. and 1:30 A.M., Mahaney left with one of the waitresses whom he took home before the accident.
These two consolidated actions resulted from the accident. Both are brought under the Dram Shop Act (General Obligations Law § 11-101 et seq.), which provides in relevant part that:
1. Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to * * * such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and, in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.
2. In case of the death of either party, the action or right of action given by this section shall survive to or against his or her executor or administrator, and the amount so recovered by either a husband, wife or child shall be his or her sole and separate property.
The purpose of this act is to compensate victims for their injuries due to the illegal sale of liquor (see, Smith v. Guli, 106 A.D.2d 120, 123, 484 N.Y.S.2d 740).