Scheub v. STATE BD. OF TAX COM'RS
[…] Fed. Credit Union, 652 N.E.2d 80, 82-83 (Ind.Ct.App.1995) (describing two-step procedure for determining propriety of class action certification), trans. denied; Independence Hill Conservancy Dist. v. Sterley, 666 N.E.2d 978, 981 (Ind.Ct.App.1996) (observing that, without a properly defined class, a class action cannot be maintained). Therefore, any relief afforded Scheub in this matter cannot serve as a remedy for other taxpayers in St. John Township.

II

Scheub challenges the validity of the interim reassessment. He contends that the BOR violated the provisions of section 6-1.1-13-8, which in relevant part states, "If the [county] board finds that the aggregate assessment of a township is too high or too low or that it is generally so unequal as to render it impracticable to equalize the aggregate assessment, the board may set aside the assessment of the township and order a new assessment." Because the BOR made no such finding, Scheub argues, the interim reassessment is void.

Scheub incorrectly asserts that the interim reassessment itself is void for lack of the required finding. Section 6-1.1-13-8 does not grant the BOR authority to conduct a reassessment. Cf.