Scheub v. STATE BD. OF TAX COM'RS
[…] However, a determination that the BOR's order was invalid does not dictate a finding that the interim reassessment was likewise invalid, because Barczak had authority to independently reassess Scheub's property under section 6-1.1-9-1.

III

Scheub also maintains that the interim assessment was invalid because Barczak failed to give him proper notice of the proposed increase in assessment pursuant to section 6-1.1-9-1. Section 6-1.1-9-1 provides that the township assessor, if she "believes that any taxable tangible property has been omitted from, or undervalued on, the assessment rolls or the tax duplicate ... [,] shall give written notice... to the taxpayer of the intention of the official ... to increase" the property's assessment. Id. (emphasis added).