Scheuplein v. City of West Covina, B206203 (Cal. App. 9/29/2009)
[…] It alleges the same conflict of interest violations against the same defendants (plus Councilmember Lane), and also seeks injunctive relief to dismiss the Hassen Imports action against Alhassen.

The same trial court that dismissed Alhassen's cross-complaint also dismissed Scheuplein's complaint after granting respondents' special motion to strike. In this appeal from the judgment of dismissal, Scheuplein argues in part that the complaint is exempt from the anti-SLAPP statute under section 425.17's public interest exception, which is an issue that was not raised in Alhassen's appeal.

Section 425.17, subdivision (b) provides that the anti-SLAPP statute "does not apply to any action brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is a member. A claim for attorney's fees, costs, or penalties does not constitute greater or different relief for purposes of this subdivision. [¶] (2) The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of persons. [¶] (3) Private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff's stake in the matter." (§ 425.17, subd. (b).)

In order for section 425.17's public interest exception to apply, the action must be brought solely in the public interest to secure a public benefit. (Club Members for an Honest Election v.