Scheurman v. Department of Transp.
[…] [162 MICHAPP 780] bicycle path which was designed for bicycle travel and street lighting required for vehicular use of a state trunk line highway.While the light poles may be away from the highway, the illumination itself is on the highway and the question in this case is whether the illumination was sufficient to render the road safe for travel and for pedestrians.1As defendant must approve all proposals for street lighting in the area of the accident, we find that defendant has retained control of the highway and has jurisdiction over it within the meaning of M.C.L. Sec. 691.1402;M.S.A. Sec. 3.996(102).
Defendant also argues that it has been statutorily relieved of responsibility for street lighting at the accident site.Plaintiff, on the other hand, relies on M.C.L. Sec. 250.61;M.S.A. Sec. 9.901, which provides:
"On and after January 1, 1960, the cost of constructing, improving and maintaining trunk line highways shall be met entirely by the state, and the counties, townships and incorporated cities and villages shall thereafter be relieved of all expenses and legal liabilities in connection therewith as imposed by section 21 of chapter 4 and chapter 22 of ActNo. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21andsections 242.1 to 242.8 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."(Emphasis added.)
The pertinent statutory revisions cited in this section were repealed by 1964 P.A. 170 and replaced by the provisions of M.C.L. Sec. 691.1401 et seq.;M.S.A. Sec. 3.996(101) et seq., which now control governmental liability.SeeBennett v. Lansing, 52 Mich.App.[162 MICHAPP...