Schillaci v. Gentry (Ex parte Gentry)
[…] A stepgrandfather is not the biological or adoptive parent of either of the children's parents. Thus, the maternal stepgrandfather is not within the class of persons who may seek grandparent visitation under the GVA. To the extent that the trial court awarded the maternal stepgrandfather pendente lite visitation, it erred.

We next turn to the father's constitutional arguments. The attorney general has appeared as a respondent and argues that the trial court was, and this court is, without jurisdiction to consider the facial constitutionality of the GVA, or, more specifically, § 30–3–4.2(o ), because the attorney general was not properly served with the father's constitutional challenge, as required by Ala. Code 1975, § 6–6–227, which states, in pertinent part, that, "if the statute ... is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard." See Tucker v. Personnel Bd. of City of Dothan, 644...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Ex parte S.H., 2180892
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
    • October 11, 2019