Schillaci v. Gentry (Ex parte Gentry)
[…] Finally, the father argues that § 30–3–4.2(o ) is unconstitutional, both on its face and as applied in the present case.

We first consider the father's argument that the trial court erred in awarding pendente lite grandparent visitation to the maternal stepgrandfather because he does not fall within the definition of "grandparent" in § 30–3–4.2(a)(1).3 Section 30–3–4.2(a)(1) defines "grandparent" as "[t]he parent of a parent, whether the relationship is created biologically or by adoption." The language is plain, and we must "interpret [it] to mean exactly what it says." IMED Corp. v. Systems Eng'g Assocs. Corp., 602 So.2d 344, 346 (Ala. 1992). A stepgrandfather is not the biological or adoptive parent of either of the children's parents.