Schism v. U. S.
[…] S. Rep. No. 105-29, at 295 (1997). The district court held, however, that the government's representations were not contractually binding because they were in conflict with the military regulations that determined the health care benefits of the retirees and their dependents.

Prior to 1956, the military departments1 regulated medical benefits for retired members and their dependents pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 301 which provides that "[t]he head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property." 5 U.S.C. § 301 (1994); see also Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 309 (1979) ("The antecedents of § 301 go back to the beginning of the Republic, when statutes were enacted to give heads of early Government departments authority to govern internal departmental affairs.").