Schleft v. Board of Educ. of Los Alamos Public Schools
[…] As a result of the accident, Joseph sustained permanent brain damage, speech impairment, spastic motor impairment and fourth degree burns to the bone marrow in his forehead. He will never walk or speak normally.

BACKGROUND OF PROCEEDINGS:

Joseph and his parents brought suit against the Board, which owned the school property on which the facility was located, and against the County of Los Alamos (the County), which owned and maintained the facility. Before trial, plaintiffs settled their dispute with the County.

Plaintiffs contend the Board was liable under Section 41-4-6. That section waives immunity for negligence caused by a public entity's employees "while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." We shall refer to that language in this opinion as the "building exception." Relying on Castillo v.