Schlenker v. Boyd's Drug Mart
[…] James) was an opinion that the pain clinic would not do claimant any good because she is not susceptible to treatment or improvement through such a program. 3 The trial court found the testimony of the two vocational rehabilitation counselors recommending a pain clinic "to be insubstantial and without sufficient weight, credibility and foundation" to support Department's holding. The trial court reversed Department, concluding that the agency decision was clearly erroneous and holding that claimant is permanently and totally disabled under the odd-lot doctrine and SDCL 62-4-6(23) and 62-4-7. We affirm.

DECISION
SCOPE OF REVIEW

SDCL 1-26-37 provides:

An aggrieved party or the agency may obtain a review of any final judgment of the circuit court under this chapter by appeal to the Supreme Court. The appeal shall be taken as in other civil cases. The Supreme Court shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions of law and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the circuit court. Such appeal may not be considered de novo. (Emphasis added.)

We review the administrative agency's decision the same as did the circuit court, not substituting our judgment for that of the agency's on the weight of the evidence pertaining to questions of fact unless clearly erroneous or characterized by an abuse of discretion. Lee v.