Schleuter Co., Inc. v. Sevigny
[…] ¶8. WHETHER UNDER THESE CIRCUMSTANCES, CEDARBERG TAKES FREE OF JUDGMENT LIENS FILED AGAINST THE PROPERTY OF HIS CONTRACT FOR DEED SELLER.

¶9 The proper resolution of this case centers upon the judgment lien statute and the recording statutes. "The construction of a statute is a question of law." First Dakota Title v. Codington County, 1996 SD 125, p 4, 554 N.W.2d 666, 667 (citations omitted). Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Id.

¶10 The plaintiffs in this case (hereinafter Schleuter) became judgment lien creditors by virtue of SDCL 15-16-7, which provides:

When a judgment has been docketed with a clerk of the circuit court, it shall be a lien on all the real property, except the homestead, in the county where the same is so docketed, of every person against whom any such judgment shall be rendered, and which he may have at the time of the docketing thereof in the county in which such real property is situated, or which he shall acquire at any time thereafter, for ten years from the time of docketing the same in the county where it was rendered, and no judgment shall become a lien on real property as herein provided unless it be docketed in the county where the land is situated.

When these judgments were docketed, they became valid against Sevigny's property, subject only to Bank's first mortgage, which was recorded first. SDCL 44-2-1 ("Other things being equal, different liens upon the same property have priority according to the time of their creation.").