Schlittenhart v. N.D. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Id. “The district court had nothing more to do in the case.... To adopt MSC's argument [that the order was not appealable] would render many district court decisions on legal questions ‘effectively unreviewable.’ Id.

[¶ 12] Here the district court's September 2014 judgment reversed the hearing officer's November 2013 decision and remanded to the Department for a new hearing. In its judgment, the district court did not specifically retain jurisdiction for further proceedings or remand the matter to the Department for receiving and considering additional evidence under N.D.C.C. § 28–32–45. See also N.D.C.C. § 39–20–06 (“The court may direct that the matter be returned to the director or hearing officer for rehearing and the presentation of additional evidence.”) Rather, the court remanded to the Department for a completely new hearing. As in Siewert and Municipal Servs. Corp., the district court's judgment here left nothing more for the court to do.