Schlueter v. Latek
[…] Even a federal court of appeals opinion would not be authoritative on a question of state law.

The statute was amended after the Bertha decision, moreover, and it is the amended statute that applies to this case. The provision on which the court focused in Bertha, see 414 F.Supp.2d at 874, 877, was not section 452.01(2)(a), quoted above, but section 452.01(2)(d), which defines (or, rather, defined) “broker” as someone who “negotiate[s] a sale ... of any business, its goodwill, inventory, fixtures or an interest therein.” That section has been deleted, while section 452.01(2)(a), which further defined a broker to include one who “negotiate[s] a sale ... of an interest or estate in real estate,” now reads, as we know, “negotiate[s] a sale ... of ... an interest or estate in real estate, a time share, or a business or

its goodwill, inventory, or fixtures, whether or not the business includes real property.” The words we've italicized are the key to the plaintiff's argument; one who owns stock in a corporation, he argues, owns “an interest” in a business and therefore anyone who negotiates a sale of stock requires a license.