Schlumbohm v. City of Sioux Falls
[…] [¶ 9.] City maintains that the Board acted arbitrarily and failed to conform to Ordinance 30-50 and exceeded its discretionary powers contrary to SDCL 1-26-36(2) and (6). The assertion of error is that the Board failed to enter specific findings of fact to support a reduction in the discipline Schlumbohm received and, therefore, acted improperly when it rejected the discipline imposed by the chief of police.

[¶ 10.] SDCL 9-14-14 is the source of authority for the Board. That statute provides in relevant part:

Any municipality may adopt an ordinance establishing a civil service system for its municipal employees, policemen and firemen, and providing for the appointment of a civil service board, prescribing its powers, duties and compensation, and providing for the suspension or removal of any employee, policeman or fireman for cause, subject to review and affirmance, reversal or modification of such action by the civil service board at a hearing.

[¶ 11.] The City has adopted ordinances establishing and enumerating the powers of the Board.