Schmaltz v. Troy Metal Concepts, Inc.
[…] In accordance with M.C.L. § 418.361(1), he is entitled to weekly compensation equal to "80% of the difference between the injured employee's after-tax average weekly wage before the personal injury and the after-tax average weekly wage which the injured employee is able to earn after the personal injury, but not more than the maximum weekly rate of compensation, as determined under [M.C.L. § 418.355]." There is a companion statement of entitlement in the reasonable employment provisions of the act, specifically M.C.L. § 418.301(5)(b), which states that if a disabled employee "is employed and the average weekly wage of the employee is less than that which the employee received before the date of injury, the employee shall receive weekly benefits under this act equal to 80% of the difference between the injured employee's after-tax weekly wage before the date of injury and the after-tax weekly wage which the injured employee is able to earn after the date of injury, but not more than the maximum weekly rate of compensation, as determined under [M.C.L. § 418.355]."