Schmidt, In re
[…] To the contrary, the available state facility is inadequately structured for respondent's present needs and the anticipated objective of the court below is to provide him with the skills to cope with life in a setting such as Western Center. The question to be decided here is under existing statutory law which governmental unit, i. e., the state or county, has the responsibility to locate or develop the long-term residential program required by respondent.

The responsibilities and duties of the state are set forth in Art. II of the Act. Specifically, § 201(1) of the Act, 50 P.S. § 4201(1), states that it shall be the duty of the state "to assure within the State the availability and equitable provision of adequate ... mental retardation services for all persons who need them, ...." Subsection (4) further requires the state to "adopt State-wide plans for the operation of all State operated facilities ... and to assign to each facility or portion thereof, such duties for the care of the mentally disabled, as the secretary shall prescribe." 3 Section 202(b) of the Act,