Schmidt v. Foundation Health
[…] Plaintiff appeals from the ensuing judgment of dismissal.

DISCUSSION
I. Overview of the Act

The Act (Health & Saf.Code, § 1340 et seq. [all subsequent statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise indicated] ) regulates health care service plans and establishes standards for such plans. 1 This comprehensive statutory scheme is designed "to promote the delivery of health and medical care to the people of the State of California who enroll in, or subscribe for the services rendered by, a health care service plan or specialized health care service plan." (§ 1342.)

This goal is to be achieved through a variety of means, including education, to promote rational consumer choices. Thus, the Act is designed in part to "assur[e] that subscribers and enrollees are educated and informed of the benefits and services available in order to enable a rational consumer choice in the marketplace." (§ 1342, subd. (b).) Similarly, the Act "[p]rosecut[es] malefactors who make fraudulent solicitations or who use deceptive methods, misrepresentations, or practices which are inimical to the general purpose of enabling a rational choice for the consumer public." (§ 1342, subd. (c).)

Numerous provisions of the Act reflect the goal of creating an informed consumer public. For example, health care service plans must disseminate disclosure forms outlining the plan's benefits, services and terms of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases