Schmidt v. Reiff
[…] WIS. STAT. §§ 71.93(8)(b)5. and 71.91(6)(b) (2015-16).

¶10 Schmidt claims due process violations because he did not receive notice of collection activities before they started in October 2014 and the 2017 levy occurred without notice to him.3 Schmidt's 2018 complaint alleges that he is subject to a WIS. STAT. ch. 980 (2019-20) commitment and has been residing at Sand Ridge Secure Treatment Center since September 2010. The clerk sent the August 2014 judgment to Schmidt at Sand Ridge. The clerk complied with WIS. STAT. § 973.05(4)(a) (2013-14) (the clerk shall "send to the defendant at his or her last-known address written notification that a civil judgment has been issued"). The clerk also sent the October 2014 Notice of Certification to Schmidt at Sand Ridge. In 2017, the clerk twice sent notices of intent to collect to Schmidt. These notices appear in the docket entries for the 1990 felony case in which the financial obligation was first imposed.