Schmidt v. Royer
[…] ¶13 Whether the ruling was timely determines whether the appeal was timely. At the time the appeal was filed, SDCL 15-26A-6 (Supp.1996) provided in part:

An appeal from the judgment must be taken within sixty days after the judgment shall be signed, attested, filed and written notice of entry thereof shall have been given to the adverse party.

...

The running of the time for filing a notice of appeal is terminated as to all parties by a timely motion filed in the circuit court by any party pursuant to § 15-6-59 ... and the full time for appeal fixed by this section commences to run and is to be computed from the attestation and filing of an order made pursuant to such motion or if the circuit court fails to take action on such motion or fails to enter an order extending the time for taking action on such motion within the time prescribed, then the date shall be computed from the date on which the time for action by the circuit court expires.

If the trial court timely denied the motion on November 18, 1996, then Schmidt's January 17, 1997 notice of appeal was timely filed within the statutory sixty days.