Schmidt v. Schmidt, 960197
[…] We conclude, as a matter of law, the estate was entitled to a judgment of eviction against Gerald. 1

¶5 Under Section 33-06-01(3) and (5), N.D.C.C., a party can bring an eviction action to recover possession of real estate when another "unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property" or "continues in possession after a sale of the real property under ... any judicial process and after ... the execution and delivery of a deed, or after the cancellation and termination of any contract for deed...." Under Section 30.1-18-09, N.D.C.C., the personal representative has the authority to take possession of the decedent's property, as against the heirs and devisees, to administer the estate:

"Duty of personal representative--Possession of estate. Except as otherwise provided by a decedent's will, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent's property, except that any real property or tangible personal property may be left with or surrendered to the person presumptively entitled thereto unless or until, in the judgment of the personal representative, possession of the property by the personal representative will be necessary for purposes of administration. The request by a personal representative for delivery of any property possessed by an heir or devisee is conclusive evidence, in any action against the heir or devisee for possession thereof, that the possession of the property by the personal representative is necessary for purposes of administration. The personal representative shall pay taxes on, and take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection, and preservation of, the estate in the personal representative's possession. The personal representative may maintain an action to recover possession of property or to determine the title thereto." (Emphasis added.)

The Editorial Board Comment to this section of the probate code clearly states the personal representative's decision that he needs to take possession of the property for administration purposes is conclusive against heirs and devisees: