Schmidt v. Shearer
[…] The allowance or refusal of a motion for change of venue rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. Cessna Aircraft Co. v. Metropolitan Topeka Airport Authority, 23 Kan. App.2d 1038, 1056, 940 P.2d 84, rev. denied 262 Kan. 959 (1997).

Judicial discretion is abused when judicial action is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or when no reasonable person would adopt the view taken by the trial court. Hawkinson v. Bennett, 265 Kan. 564, 591, 962 P.2d 445 (1998).

The trial court based its decision to change venue on K.S.A. 60-608, which provides in pertinent part:

"If, before trial of an action on the merits is commenced, a party with reference to whom venue was determined ceases to be a party and venue would no longer be proper as to the remaining parties, on the application of any remaining party promptly made, the cause shall be transferred to a county of proper venue. If there is more than one such county, the transfer shall be to a county selected by the plaintiff." (Emphasis added.)

The court determined that St. Francis was no longer a party to the action and that K.S.A. 60-603 and K.S.A. 60-604 did not properly establish venue in Sedgwick County for the remaining defendants.