Schmidt v. Villarreal (In re Oga Charters, LLC)
[…] R.
Bankr. P. 8006(b).
August 7, 2017
Last day in which this matter would be "pending" before
this Court under Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8006(e)

Procedurally, the Court finds that the Motion was timely filed by the Settling Creditors, as was Garcia's notice adopting by reference the Motion. Compare ECF Nos. 106-107 with ECF Nos. 110, 111, 115-116. Further, the Court finds that the Cross Appeal was timely filed by Plaintiff and Petitioning Creditors. Compare ECF No. 142 with ECF No. 111 and Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8002(a)(3).

Reasons Why the Direct Appeal Should be Allowed

Section 158(d) provides that an appeal may be certified directly to the court of appeals by the bankruptcy court, inter alia, when the issue on appeal "the judgment, order, or decree involves a question of law as to which there is no controlling decision ... resolution of conflicting decisions ... or an immediate appeal ... may materially advance the progress of the case or proceeding in which the appeal is taken." § 158(d)(2)(i)-(iii). Upon certification of the direct appeal by the bankruptcy court or district court, the appeal must still be authorized by the court of appeals. Id.

Section 158(d)(2)(A)(i) - No Controlling Decision