Schmiege v. Secretary of Agriculture of the U.S., 82-1985
[…] Thus, under such a law, benefits will be computed as if the total cost of the fuel, including the amount of assistance provided, had been paid by the household.

H.R.Conf.Rep.No. 96-817, 96th Congressional and Administrative News, III, 410, 705-706, (Italics supplied).

The language of the statute intended to effectuate this intention [42 U.S.C. Sec. 8624(f) ] reads:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law the amount of any home energy assistance payments or allowances provided to an eligible household under this subchapter shall not be considered income or resources of such household (or any member thereof) for any purpose...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Griffin v. Coler, 85-2413.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Central District of Illinois
    • June 3, 1986
    ...for those individuals who are undergoing a recoupment or penalty for overpayment of AFDC or SSI benefits.