Schmitt v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan of Wash.
[…] Id. at 309, 105 S.Ct. 712.

2. The Affordable Care Act

Section 1557 of the ACA prohibits certain types of discrimination in health care. It does so by referencing four other statutes, including section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, that address discrimination based on various suspect grounds: "race, color, or national origin," 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, "age," id. § 6101, "sex," 20 U.S.C. § 1681, and "disability," 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). See 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). Section 1557 provides that "an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under [the four enumerated statutes] ..., be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity" receiving federal funding, "including ... contracts of insurance." Id.

C. Factual and Procedural History

Schmitt and Mohundro are insured by Kaiser under policies offered through their respective employers.3 They both have been diagnosed with disabling hearing loss.