Schmitt v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan of Wash.
[…] Wash. Admin. Code § 284-43-5642(7)(b)(i), (c)(iv).

B. Nondiscrimination Statutes
1. The Rehabilitation Act

The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq. , was the first major federal statute designed to protect the rights of individuals with disabilities. Smith v. Barton , 914 F.2d 1330, 1338 (9th Cir. 1990). Its linchpin, section 504, "creates a private right of action for individuals subjected to disability discrimination." Fleming v. Yuma Reg'l Med. Ctr. , 587 F.3d 938, 940 (9th Cir. 2009) ; see 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2).

Section 504 broadly provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability ... shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any [federally funded] program or activity." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).