Schmitt v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan of Wash.
[…] The ACA directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services to define, subject to certain constraints, the "essential health benefits" that plans in the individual and small group markets must cover. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1). The definition must include at least ten specified "general categories" of benefits, including "[r]ehabilitative and habilitative services and devices,"2 as well as the "items and services" within those categories. Id. § 18022(b)(1), (b)(1)(G). The scope of coverage must be "equal to the scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan," and the agency must conduct "a survey of employer-sponsored coverage" to inform its determination. Id. § 18022(b)(2)(A).