Schmitt v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan of Wash.
[…] I. Statutory Background
A. Essential Health Benefits

Congress enacted the ACA "to increase the number of Americans covered by health insurance and decrease the cost of health care." Nat'l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius , 567 U.S. 519, 538, 132 S.Ct. 2566, 183 L.Ed.2d 450 (2012). The ACA requires most Americans to maintain "minimum essential coverage," 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a), which they can do through a variety of health insurance plans, such as those provided by their employer or the government or purchased directly from private carriers. See id. § 5000A(f). Plans that insurers offer to individuals and small employers must include an "essential health benefits package."1 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-6(a) ; see also 45 C.F.R. § 147.150(a) ("A health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage in the individual or small group market must ensure that such coverage includes the essential health benefits package ....").

The ACA directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services to define, subject to certain constraints, the "essential health benefits" that plans in the individual and small group markets must cover. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1).