Schmitt v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] As a general rule, appellate courts have jurisdiction only over appeals taken from a final order. In re Bridgeport Fire Litigation , 51 A.3d 224, 229 (Pa.Super. 2012). A final order is one that disposes of all the parties and all the claims; or is entered as a final order pursuant to the trial court's determination under Rule 341(c). Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1), (3). An appeal may also be taken from "an order that is made final or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims and of all parties." Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8).

Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides, in relevant part:

Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. ... The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532.

In Bolmgren v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Co. , 758 A.2d 689 (Pa.Super. 2000), the appellee brought an action against State Farm for a declaration of coverage under a homeowner's policy and for damages.