Schmitz v. Cannonsburg Skiing Corp.
[…] Before DANHOF, C.J., and MacKENZIE and JOSLYN *, JJ.

MacKENZIE, Judge.

Plaintiff's decedent died as the result of injuries incurred when he struck, while downhill skiing, the lone tree growing on a ski slope operated by defendant. Plaintiff appeals as of right from an order granting summary disposition in favor of defendant pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8). The trial court ruled that plaintiff's claims of negligence and intentional nuisance were barred by the Ski Area Safety Act, M.C.L. Sec. 408.321 et seq.; M.S.A. Sec. 18.483(1) et seq. We agree and affirm.

Section 22(2) of the Ski Area Safety Act, M.C.L. Sec. 408.342(2); M.S.A. Sec. 18.483(22)(2), provides:

"Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries which can result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and their components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment." (Emphasis added.)

The Ski Area Safety Act was enacted, among other reasons, "to provide for certain presumptions relative to liability for an injury or damage sustained by skiers [and] to prescribe the duties of skiers and ski area operators."