Schmitz v. Cannonsburg Skiing Corp.
[…] As part of this reform, the Legislature has decided that all skiers assume the obvious and necessary dangers of skiing. This is a rational solution for limiting ski area operators' liability and promoting safety." Grieb v. Alpine Valley Ski Area, Inc, 155 Mich.App. 484, 488-489, 400 N.W.2d 653 (1986), lv. den. 428 Mich. 864 (1987).

Plaintiff contends that the language of the Ski Area Safety Act sets up a scheme of codified negligence using the common-law standards of reasonable behavior under the circumstances. This contention is supported by the language of M.C.L. Sec. 408.342(1); M.S.A. Sec. 18.483(22)(1) which states that a skier must "[m]aintain reasonable control of his or her speed and course at all times." Plaintiff's contention is further supported by M.C.L. Sec. 408.344; M.S.A. Sec. 18.483(24), which states that a skier or ski area operator who violates the act is "liable for the portion of loss or damage resulting from that violation," and which suggests a comparative negligence principle such