Schmitz v. N. D. State Bd. of Chiropractic Exam'rs
[…] He argues the ALJ erred in finding no material facts were in dispute and canceling the scheduled evidentiary hearing.

[¶11] Under N.D.C.C. § 43-06-15(7), after the Board prepares and serves its complaint with a notice of hearing on the licensed chiropractor, a hearing on the matter must be conducted under N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32. Section 28-32-21, N.D.C.C., provides the procedures that all administrative agencies "shall comply with" in adjudicative proceedings. Section 28-32-21(2), N.D.C.C., specifically states, "At any hearing in an adjudicative proceeding, the parties shall be afforded opportunity to present evidence and to examine and cross-examine witnesses as is permitted under sections 28-32-24 and 28-32-35." "In administrative contexts, we have held a hearing generally contemplates the presentation of evidence and testimony." Singha v. N.D. State Bd. of Med. Exam'rs , 1998 ND 42, ¶ 28, 574 N.W.2d 838 ; see also Gale v. N.D. Bd. of Podiatric Med. , 1997 ND 83, ¶ 20, 562 N.W.2d 878. Dr.