Schmitz v. Schmitz
[…] Charlene presented no evidence at the trial to support any likelihood that she might complete her education program early or that her physical condition could improve. Charlene further contends that her benefits should not be included as part of the marital estate because they are intended to replace her wages. She also argues that including workers' compensation benefits as a marital asset characterizes them as an assignment of the proceeds and therefore is against public policy.

Property which may be properly included in the marital estate is governed by Sec. 40-4-202, MCA, which provides that district courts "shall ... finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or wife or both." (Emphasis supplied.) When the parties are unable to amicably settle their disputes, Sec. 40-4-202, MCA, provides the district courts with equitable powers to divide their property and assets.