Schmitz v. Younger
[…] (See Elec. Code, §§ 3502, 3503.) The measure would (a) make it unlawful for any teacher to strike; (b) prohibit campaign contributions by teachers' organizations; and (c) prevent tax revenues from being used to provide transportation for purpose of racially balancing public schools.

The Attorney General refused to issue the title on the ground that the proposed measure concerns more than one subject thereby violating article II, section 8, subdivision (d), of the California Constitution. The subdivision provides: "An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect."

The right of the initiative is "precious to the people and is one which the courts are zealous to preserve to the fullest tenable measure of spirit as well as letter." (McFadden v.