Schnall v. Amboy Nat. Bank
[…] A.
1.

The relevant regulations were promulgated by the Federal Reserve Board pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 4308(a), and are found in 12 C.F.R. Part 230, known as Regulation DD. Under the regulations, account disclosures and advertisements that state a rate of return are required to state the account's annual percentage yield. See 12 C.F.R. § 230.4(b)(1)(i) ("Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable:... The `annual percentage yield' and the `interest rate,' using those terms...."); 12 C.F.R. § 230.8(b) ("If an advertisement states a rate of return, it shall state the rate as an `annual percentage yield' using that term.").