Schneider Nat'l Leasing, Inc. v. United States
[…] 2) Does the "retail price of a comparable new article" exclude any freight or delivery charges paid to transport the article to a bona fide purchaser?
3) Does the "cost of such repairs and modifications" to an article include freight or delivery charges paid to transport the article and any new parts to the place of repair or modification?

Pl.'s Br., Dkt No. 19 at 9–10.

A. Whether the "Retail Price of a Comparable New Article" Excludes Any Federal Excise Taxes Imposed Under I.R.C. § 4051

Whether certain articles identified in I.R.C. § 4051(1) —including "[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer"—shall be treated as "manufactured or produced solely by reason of repairs or modifications to the article" depends on whether the cost of such repairs and modifications "exceed 75 percent of the retail price of a comparable new article." I.R.C. § 4052(f)(1).