Schneider v. Fox
[…] "Committee comment. Section 5807 states the periods of limitations relating to contract damage remedies and extends their application to actions for specific performance of contracts." M.C.L.A. § 600.5807(8); M.S.A. § 27A.5807(8) and Committee Comment.

In this case, there being no precise time for performance specified in the contract, plaintiff could have sought the contract's enforcement at any time within the six-year limitations period. See 71 Am.Jur.2d, Specific Performance, § 63, pp. 91-92.

4 M.C.L.A. § 600.5852; M.S.A. § 27A.5852 provides:

"Sec. 5852. If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person or the claim may be proved as a debt against the estate of the deceased person, as the case may...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Rowry v. University of Michigan, Docket Nos. 91292
    • United States