Schneider v. S.L.M., 10501
[…] The district court denied the motion but granted a stay of execution for a period of two weeks. The Remmens then sought a stay of execution in this court, which was denied. This appeal followed.

Before proceeding to the merits of the appeal we consider the contention of the guardian ad litem that because the Remmens have appealed from an interlocutory decree of adoption and not a final decree of adoption this court should dismiss this appeal.

In adoption proceedings the right to appeal is governed by Section 14-15-15, N.D.C.C., of the Revised Uniform Adoption Act, which provides, in part:

"14-15-15. Appeal and validation of adoption decree.

"1. An appeal from any final order or decree rendered under this chapter may be taken in the manner and time provided for appeal from a judgment in a civil action."

The Remmens broadly construe the statute by emphasizing the unique nature of adoption proceedings. To interpret Section 14-15-15(1) this court may consider the decisions of States that have also adopted the Uniform Adoption Act. 2 See Section 14-15-21, N.D.C.C.